Coach’s Box

Jeff Sullivan · September 19, 2013 at 3:10 pm · Filed Under Mariners 



8 Responses to “Coach’s Box”

  1. Westside guy on September 19th, 2013 3:39 pm

    He should scuff the sides of the box with his foot – the way some batters do to the batters box – so people can’t tell.

    Although now that I think about it… that’s Fielder coming home, right? Would you stay in the coaches box when Prince Fielder is rounding third? There’s no guarantee he’s going to be able to successfully change direction.

  2. MrZDevotee on September 19th, 2013 3:44 pm

    Old habits die hard… That’s perfect position for 3rd base coach in Tee Ball…

    Er, actually I think he’d still be way out of the box in tee ball too.

    (eyeballing distances…)

    Yeah, pretty sure he’d be in the bleachers that loop around the backstop in tee ball.

  3. qwerty on September 19th, 2013 4:51 pm

    The shift was on.

  4. PackBob on September 19th, 2013 5:18 pm

    Just self-preservation, getting out of the way of a locomotive coming around a tight corner.

  5. Slippery Elmer on September 20th, 2013 7:08 am

    Clearly, Detroit has moved beyond old-school traditional metrics, and has taken a fresh look at the probability of a run being scored relative to the coach’s position along the third-base line. Thinking outside the box, if you will.

  6. Ralph Malph on September 20th, 2013 7:37 am

    Doesn’t everybody do this?

  7. henryv on September 20th, 2013 9:55 am

    Yes, Ralph, but usually not THAT bad. 1/2 way down the line, for sure. But I don’t know that I’ve ever seen a 3rd base coach basically standing that close to home.

    Also, does anyone remember when the M’s lost a game during the Melvin era because the Rays claimed that the 3rd base coach was being blocked? Yeah.

  8. Ralph Malph on September 20th, 2013 11:57 am

    This is from the official comments to the MLB Rules:

    Rule 4.05 Comment: “The coach shall not be considered out of the box unless the opposing manager complains, and then, the umpire shall strictly enforce the rule and require all coaches (on both teams) to remain in the coach’s box at all times.”

    I wouldn’t expect Wedge to ever complain.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.